UCL  IRIS
Institutional Research Information Service
UCL Logo
Please report any queries concerning the funding data grouped in the sections named "Externally Awarded" or "Internally Disbursed" (shown on the profile page) to your Research Finance Administrator. Your can find your Research Finance Administrator at https://www.ucl.ac.uk/finance/research/rs-contacts.php by entering your department
Please report any queries concerning the student data shown on the profile page to:

Email: portico-services@ucl.ac.uk

Help Desk: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/ras/portico/helpdesk
Publication Detail
Modal dispersion mitigation in standard single-mode fibers at 850 nm with fiber mode filters
  • Publication Type:
    Journal article
  • Publication Sub Type:
    Article
  • Authors:
    Papakonstantinou I, Papadopoulos S, Soos C, Troska J, Vasey F, Vichoudis P
  • Publication date:
    2010
  • Pagination:
    1476, 1478
  • Journal:
    IEEE Photonics Technology Letters
  • Volume:
    22
  • Issue:
    20
  • Print ISSN:
    1041-1135
Abstract
We investigate the possibility of using a fiber which supports only the fundamental LP01 mode at 850 nm as a mode filter to overcome modal dispersion in standard single mode fiber links that employ either multi-transverse or single-transverse mode VCSELs. The individual power penalties due to modal noise and modal cross-talk effects in the link are investigated.
Publication data is maintained in RPS. Visit https://rps.ucl.ac.uk
 More search options
UCL Researchers
Author
Dept of Electronic & Electrical Eng
University College London - Gower Street - London - WC1E 6BT Tel:+44 (0)20 7679 2000

© UCL 1999–2011

Search by